12. South East England

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in South East England in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Canterbury, Brighton, Earthship Brighton, and Guildford; and the voices of Lucy, Holly, and Sarah of Fenwick Limited, Kelly Napier of Catching Lives, Aaron, a budding political journalist, and Benjamin, a student.

Running time 47 mins 22 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


11. London

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in London in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Haringey, Westminster, Newham, Southwark, Lambeth, Hammersmith and Fulham, Kensington and Chelsea, the City of London, and the Palace of Westminster; and the voices of Nicholas Wilson, whistleblower and anti-corruption campaigner, and Rachel and Nilam of We Make Change.

Running time 46 minutes 09 secs

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


10. The East of England 

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in the East of England in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of South Holland, King’s Lynn, Norwich, Cambridge, Haverhill, and Chelmsford; and the voices of Scarlett, a waitress, Dave Welsh of Norfolk for the Nationalisation of Rail and Momentum, Simone, a homeless woman, and Tia, a waitress.

Running time 47 minutes 05 secs

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


09. East Midlands

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in the East Midlands in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Nottingham; and the voices of Sandra of Nottingham City Council, Emma of the Sentry Post Snack Bar, and Steve, a military aircraft enthusiast, at RAF Waddington.

Running time 46 mins 14 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


08. Yorkshire and the Humber

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in Yorkshire and the Humber in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Whitby and Scarborough in North Yorkshire, Leeds, and Sheffield; and the voices of Helen of the Monk’s Haven Café, Nick of UNICEF, Vinny of Zoo Skate Park and We Shall Overcome, Ed Carlisle of the Green Party of England and Wales [GPEW], Martin Hemingway, also of GPEW, and Professor Dave Webb, formerly Professor of Peace Studies and Professor of Engineering at Leeds Beckett University, Chair of CND, and another member of GPEW, and much besides.

Running time 49 mins 53 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


07. North East England

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in North East England in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Berwick-upon-Tweed, the Holy Island of Lindisfarne, Barter Books in Alnwick, Ashington, and North East Organic Growers in Northumberland, and Durham in County Durham; and the voice of Phil of North East Organic Growers.

Running time 40 mins 56 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


 

06. Scotland

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in Scotland in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Stranraer in Dumfries and Galloway, Girvan, and Alloway in Ayrshire, the Robert Burns Birthplace Museum, Glasgow, Edinburgh; and the voice of Gordon, veteran activist.

Running time 46 minutes 55 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


05. Northern Ireland

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in Northern Ireland in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Derry, the Altahullion Wind Farm, Belfast, and the Rally Against the Two Child Cap and Rape Clause; and the voices of Bronagh and Eleni of Visit Derry, Aine of the South Belfast Green Party, and Louise Kennedy of Women’s Aid Northern Ireland.

Running time 41 minutes 50 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


04. North West England

 

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in North West England in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Chester, Manchester, Drive for Justice’s Stop Rohingya Genocide, Preston New Road Community Action Hub, Liverpool, the International Slavery Museum; and the voices of Kashif for Ahmadiyyah Muslim Community, Asif for Drive for Justice, Becky of the Lancashire Nanners, and Professor Andrew Sayer of Lancaster University.

Running time 47 minutes 23 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


03. The West Midlands 

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in the West Midlands in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Shrewsbury, Stratford-upon-Avon, Birmingham, Lydbury North in Shropshire; and the voices of Doug, former bricklayer, Sam, Zoology graduate, Victoria of Suqqu, and (retired) Professor John Whitelegg of Liverpool John Moores University.

Running time 43 minutes 10 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


02. Wales

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in Wales, in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of Cardiff, Machynlleth, the Centre for Alternative Technology, Betws-y-Coed and Llanfair PG; and the voices of Diane of the Nos Da hostel, Chris of Riverside Refugee Community Kitchen, Sam of Rebound, Diane at the Ysbyty Gwynedd, Bangor, and Alex, biologist and mature student in ethnobotany.

Running time 44 minutes 41 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates


01. South West England

The audio highlights of three Regional Rides in South West England, in the autumn of 2017.

Featuring the sounds of the Eden Project, Bodelva, Cornwall, Totnes in Devon, Bristol, and the People’s Assembly Against Austerity; and the voices of Peter Macfadyen and Sheila Gore of Independents for Frome, Dr Yannis Dafermos of the University of the West of England, and Anne Lemon of the National Union of Teachers and Socialist Workers Party.

Running time 41 minutes 16 seconds

Presented and produced by Jonathan Oates